Accredited Courses for Offshore and Maritime Training

Consolidated Training Systems Incorporated sets the standards in maritime and offshore training.  As the first maritime training provider in the Philippines and one of the first in the region to offer Helicopter Underwater Escape Training (HUET), we have proven throughout the years how our continuous endeavor to improve the quality of training in the country can be on par with international standards.

CTSI offers only accredited maritime and offshore training for every interested individual. From BOSIET and OPITO-approved offshore safety training courses to support your sea survival skills to advanced and specialized education to hone your maritime knowledge, you’ll be a master sailor and offshore professional in no time.

So, take your pick now and enroll for these accredited courses.

 

COURSE TITLE COURSE CODE DURATION Entry Requirements
SAFETY & EMERGENCY COURSES
Basic Training (BT) BT 8 days Entry Requirements
Basic Training Refresher (BTR-REF) BTR REF 2 days Entry Requirements
Basic Safety and Emergency Course (BSEC) BSEC 8 days Entry Requirements
Fire Fighting and Fire Prevention (BFF) BFF 2 days Entry Requirements
Elementary First Aid (EFA) EFA 2 days Entry Requirements
Personal Survival Technique (PST) PST 2 days Entry Requirements
Personal Safety and Social Responsibility (PSSR) PSSR 2 days Entry Requirements
Extended Basic Safety & Emergency Course (EBSEC)* EBSEC 11 days
Advanced Safety Course (ASC) ASC 12 days Entry Requirements
     Medical Emergency First Aid (ME) ME 4 days Entry Requirements
     Advanced Fire Fighting (AFF)  AFF 4 days Entry Requirements
     Proficiency in Survival Craft & Rescue Boat (PSCRB)  PSCRB 4 days Entry Requirements
Advanced Safety Refresher ASR 4 days
Advanced Fire Fighting Course Disclaimer
Medical Care (MECA)  MECA 5 days Entry Requirements
Proficiency in Fast Rescue Boat (PFRB) PFRB 3 days Entry Requirements
Coxswain Course COX 2 2 days
Coxswain Course COX 1 1 day
Coxswain – Enclosed Lifeboat COX ELB 3 days
Coxswain – Fast Rescue Boat COX FRB 3 days
Methanol Fire Fighting MFF 2 days
Extended Fire Fighting (EFF) EFF 4 days Entry Requirements
Smoke Diving (SD)  SD 1 day Entry Requirements
Enclosed Space Entry (ESE) ESE 1 day Entry Requirements
Confined Space Entry (CSE) CSE 1 day Entry Requirements
BA Familiarization (BA-FAM)  BA FAM 1 day
Personal Protective Equipment Awareness PPE 1 day
Freefall  Lifeboat  Familiarization FFLB FAM 1 day
Freefall  Lifeboat  Coxswain FFLB COX 2 days Entry Requirements
Security Training for Seaferers w/Designated Security Duties covering Security Awarness (IMO Model Courses 3.26 and 3.27)  ST  1 day Entry Requirements
COURSE TITLE COURSE CODE DURATION
TANKER & OTHER RELATED COURSES
Basic Training for Oil and Chemical Tanker Cargo Operations BOC 5 days Entry Requirements
Advance Training for Oil Tanker Cargo Operations ATO 8 days Entry Requirements
Advanced Training for Chemical Tanker Cargo Operations ATC 8 days Entry Requirements
Operation and Maintenance of FRAMO Cargo Pumping Systems (FRAMO 5) FRAMO 5 4 days Entry Requirements
Advanced Operation and Maintenance of FRAMO Cargo Pumping Systems (FRAMO 3) FRAMO 3 7 days Entry Requirements
COURSE TITLE COURSE CODE DURATION
OPITO APPROVED OFFSHORE COURSES
Basic Offshore Safety Induction and Emergency Training  (BOSIET) BOSIET 3 days Entry Requirements
Further Offshore Emergency Training (FOET) FOET 1 day Entry Requirements
Helicopter Underwater Escape Training with EBS (HUET-EBS) HUET-EBS 1 day Entry Requirements
Tropical Basic Offshore Safety Induction & Emergency Training (TBOSIET) TBOSIET 3 days Entry Requirements
Tropical Further Offshore Emergency Training (TFOET) TFOET 1 day Entry Requirements
Offshore Emergency Response Team Member (OERTM) OERTM  4 days Entry Requirements
Offshore Emergency Response Team Member Further Training (OERTM-FT) OERTM FT  2 days Entry Requirements
HDA Initial Training (HDA-IT) HDA IT 3 days Entry Requirements
HDA Helideck Emergency Response Team Member (HERTM) HERTM 4 days Entry Requirements
HDA Further Training (HDA-FT) HDA FT 2 days Entry Requirements
HLO Initial Training (HLO-IT) HLO IT 3 days Entry Requirements
HLO Helideck Emergency Response Team Leader (HERTL) HERTL 4 days Entry Requirements
HLO Further Training (HLO-FT) HLO FT 2 days Entry Requirements
Offshore Lifeboat Coxswain (OLC) OLC 4 days Entry Requirements
Travel Safely by Boat (TSbB) TSbB Half day Entry Requirements
Tropical Emergency Breathing System (TEBS) TEBS Half day Entry Requirements
Basic H2S Training (BH2S) BH2S Half day Entry Requirements
Rigger Training Stage 1 (RT-S1) RTS1 3 days Entry Requirements
Banksman and Slinger Training Stage 1 (BAST S1) BAST S1 3 days Entry Requirements
Authorized Gas Tester – Level 1 AGT L1 2 days Entry Requirements
Escape Chute Training ECT 2 hours Entry Requirements
Basic Offshore Safety Induction and Emergency Training with  Travel Safely by Boat (BOSIET w/ TSbB) BOSIET with TSbB 3 days Entry Requirements
Further Offshore Emergency Training with Escape Chute Training (FOET w/ ECT) FOET with ECT 1 day Entry Requirements
Basic Offshore Safety Induction and Emergency Training with  Escape Chute Training (BOSIET w/ ECT) BOSIET with ECT 3 days Entry Requirements
International Minimum Industry Safety Training (IMIST) IMIST 1 day
COURSE TITLE COURSE CODE DURATION
OTHER OFFSHORE RELATED COURSES
Anchor Handling AHOC 5 days Entry Requirements
Basic North Sea Course (BNS) BNS 4 days
Basic North Sea Course Refresher (BNS-R) BNS-R 2 days
Basic Safety Emergency Preparedness (BSEP) BSEP  1 day
Working at Heights (WAH) WAH 2 days Entry Requirements
 Heliguard Course (BHC) BHC 5 days Entry Requirements
Helicopter Fire Fighting (HFF) HFF 2 days Entry Requirements
Cold Water Survival (CWS) CWS 1 day
Offshore Fire Fighting (OFF) OFF 4 days
Hydrogen Sulphide Awareness (H2S) H2S Awareness 1 day
Dangerous Goods Awareness by Air and Sea DGA 1 day
Offshore First Aid (OFA) OFA 1 day
Offshore First Aid  with MEFA  OFA with MEFA 5 days
Basic Heart-Lung Rescue and Revival BHLR 2 days Entry Requirements
Response Team Leader (RTL) RTL 2 days
Transfer of Personnel by Basket (TPbB) TPbB 1 day Entry Requirements
Manual Handling MH 1 day
COURSE TITLE COURSE CODE DURATION
TECHNICAL COURSES
Basic Scaffolding Course (BASCO) BASCO 5 days Entry Requirements
Crane Operator Course (COC) COC 3 days Entry Requirements
Forklift Operator Course (FOC) FOC 4 days
Forklift Driving and Maintenance Course (FDMC) FDMC 5 days Entry Requirements
VHF Radiotelephony Communication (VRC) VRC 1 day Entry Requirements
Safety Harness User and Inspection Course (SHUIC) SHUIC 1 day
Wire Rope Socketing (WRS) WRS 1 day
COURSE TITLE COURSE CODE DURATION
WATCHKEEPING COURSES
Management Level Course for Deck Officers MLC deck

Function 1 – Navigation

 MLC F1 11 days

Function 2 – Cargo Handling and Stowage

 MLC F2 11 days

Function 3 -  Controlling the Operation of the Ship and

 MLC F3 10 days
Care for Persons On board

none